right updated list for one and all
Friendlies 1951 to date
1951/1952
Oct 29th Swindon Town (H)
Nov 7th Headington United (a) Programme available
Nov 19th Worcester City (a)
May 5th Norwich (a)
May 14th Renfrewshire Select X1 (a)
May 15th Hamilton Academicals (a)
1952-1953
Nov 18th Cheltenham Town (a)
Feb 17th Bristol City (a)
Mar 17th Exeter City (a) Programme available
Apr 13th Torquay United (a)
May 4th Bristol Rovers (a)
1953-1954
Oct 6th Crystal Palace (a) Programme available
Nov 30th Southampton (a)
Mar 16th Hereford (a)
Apr 27th Exeter City (a)
1954-1955
Jan 29th Fulham (h)
1955-1956
Nov 7th Watford (a) Programme available
May 10th Bristol Rovers (a)
1956-1957
Nov 6th Kidderminster Harriers (a) Programme available
1958-1959
May 16th Braunshell (a)
May 18th Esbjerg (a)
1959/1960
May 11th Sunderland (a) In Switzerland
1960/1961
Aug 11th Grasshoppers Zurich (a)
May 17th Shamrock Rovers (a)
May 19th Waterford (a)
1961/1962
Dec 13th Racing Club Lensois (a)
Jan 27th Chelsea (h) not played
1963/1964
Nov 4th Worcester City (a)
1964/1965
Aug 10th Newport County (a)
Aug 13th Newport County (h)
1965/1966
Aug 7th Cheltenham Town (a)
Aug 13th Hereford United (a)
Aug 18th Hereford United (h)
Sept 26th Toulon (a)
Apr 27th Lower Gornal(a)
1966/1967
Aug 6th Chelmsford City (a)
Aug 10th Reading (a)
Aug 13th Reading (h)
Aug 17th Lower Gornal (a)
1967/1968
Aug 12th Exeter City (a)
May 28th New Caledonia (a)
May 30th Auckland (a)
June 1st Central League X1 (a)
June 3rd Southern League X1 (a)
June 9th Victoria (a)
June 15th Northern N.S.W (a)
June 16th N.S.W(a)
June 19th Australian X1 (a)
June 22nd Canterbury (a)
June 23rd Queensland (a)
June 26th Australian X1 (a)
June 29th South Australia (a)
July 7th Western Australia (a)
1968/1969
May 18th Mauritius (a)
May 22nd Mauritius (a)
May 25th Mauritius (a)
May 29th Zambia (a)
June 2nd Zambia (a)
June 5th Zambia (a)
1969/1970
Aug 2nd Torquay United (a)
1970/1971
Aug 1st Torquay United
Aug 4th Plymouth Argyle Programme available got photocopy
1972/1973
July 29th Plymouth Argyle (a)
Aug 5th Exeter City (a)
Jan 6th Plymouth Argyle (h)
1973/1974
Aug 15th Southport (a)
1976/1977
July 30th Pwllheli & District (a) Programme available
July 31st Bangor (a)
1978/1979
Feb 21st Minehead (a)
1979/1980
Aug 4th Brovst (a)
Aug 6th Thisted (a)
Aug 8th Norresundby (a)
Oct 31st Aberystwyth (a)
Apr 22nd Rhayader (a)
Apr 28th Darlaston (a)
1980/1981
Jul 29th Montrose (a)
Aug 4th Evesham (a)
1981/1982
Aug 12th Forest Green (a)
1983/1984
Aug 19 Birmingham (h)
Nov 8 Wolves (h)
1984/1985
Aug 8 Llanelli (a)
Aug 15 Caerleon (a)
RAF Innsworth (a)
Broadwell ??
1985/1986
Jul 27 Cwmbran (a)
Aug 1 Merthyr Tydfil (a)
Oct 14 Rhayader Town (a)
1986/1987
Jul 30 Aberystwyth Town (a)
Aug 18 Swindon Town (h)
Oct 20 Ferndale Athletic (a)
1987/1988
Aug 3 Great Yarmouth (a)
1988/1989
Newbury Town (a)
Aug 6 Bridgend Town (h)
Aug 10 Abertillery (a)
Aug 15 AFC Cardiff (A)
1989/1990
Ynyshir (a)
1990/1991
Aug 7 Ferndale (a)
Aug 15 Reading (a)
Aug 20 Newport (H) behind closed doors no programme
1991/1992
Aug 13 Caldicott Town (a)
Aug 20 Ferndale (a)
1992/1993
Aug 12 Caldicott Town (a)
1997/1998
July 15 Caldicot (A)
July 16 Cwmbran Town (a)
1999/2000
July 27 Treowen Stars (a)
2000/2001
Aug 9 Afan Lido (a)
2001/2002
July 18 Merthyr Tydfil (a)
July 25 Llanelli
2002/2003
July 24 Cwmbran Town Youth (a)
Aug 1 Ammanford (a)