Registration now being taken for the upcoming 2016-7 season Prediction League.
Free to enter which is just as well as you don't actually win anything but you have the knowledge that when it comes to predicting you're slighlty better than everyone else on the forum.
Simply predict the results of 10 given matches from the weekend throughout the season.
I've got a shield/Trophy sorted out this year, and whoever wins it I will come and have a pint with them in their local and present them with it.
All Rules nearer to the start of the season, dependent on numbers. Last year we had something like 44 entries. The format may differ slightly.
The gruesome twosome (my lads) have requested their own team this season as they are much better than me at predicting scores, hope that is okay with everyone.
Everyone welcome, regulars and newbies, new league members could you tell me the team you support so can make sure you enjoy as many local derbies as possible
Entries.
1. Sharrowblade (Sheffield United)
2. Thegruesometwosome (Sheffield United)
3. PeterE (Aberdeen)
4. James73 (Spurs)
5. Flackwell Lad (Wycombe Wanderers)
6. Pafcprogs (Plymouth Argyle)
7. Pastpirate (Bristol Rovers)
8. Rocky (Middlesbrough)
9. Kenners46 (Crystal Palace)
10. Karb (Sunderland)
11. Martino (Portsmouth)
12. Five and In (Spurs)
13. Bennospire (Chesterfield)
14. ManchesterUnitedman1 (Manchester United)
15. Atletico (Aston Villa)
16. Dysporting (Rochdale)
17. gkb (Sheffield United)
18. Shotsman (Aldershot)
19. NeilP (Hibernian)
20. DannyRoberts (Crawley Town)
21. Albion99 (Stafford Rangers)
22. Grumpypants (Torquay United)
23. CNSOBU (Norwich City)
24. Dinky (Celtic)
25. BigEarl79 (Scunthorpe United)
26. iucrmh (Chester City)
27. Sellsell39 (Ipswich Town)
28. Turvey Tyke (Barnsley)
29. Coolascustard (Derby County)
30. Burnley Collector (Burnley)
31. Derby1884 (Derby County)
32. Blademan (Sheffield United)
33. Greatbarrwolf (Wolves)
34. Yachtsmun (Cowes Sports)
35. gfcpaul (Gillingham)
36. Tango (Blackpool)
37. Bisphamseasider (Blackpool)
38. kcs (Leeds United)
39. PompeyGaz (Newport IOW)
40. Paul1873 (Rangers)
41. TufcProgs (Torquay United)
42. Tartan Tyne Army (Newcastle United)
43. Saint Clarkie (Southampton)
44. Robbo (Sheffield United)
45. Mattybatty (Leeds United)
46. Ruudvandriver (Leeds United)
47. JJprogrammes (Fulham)
_________________
http://www.flickr.com/photos/sharrowblade/sets
A Sheffield United Programme guide